Dadee-O's Collector Corner Sunday 1:00pm - 3:00pm

Home

Sarasota's Own Community Radio

Studio: (941) 954-8636
Text Studio: (941) 376-5499
Office: (941) 894-6469

Tuesday

  • Beats, Rhymes & Life Radio

    Beats, Rhymes & Life Radio

    12:00 am—12:59 am
    Beats, Rhymes & Life Radio is an eclectic blend of Funk, Soul & Hip-Hop music curated by host/curator Cellus.
    Read
  • Midnight Special

    Midnight Special

    1:00 am—2:59 am
    The Midnight Special is one of the most enduring of syndicated folk music radio programs, available through the WFMT Radio Network.  It has stayed current through decades of change, rich in tradition and history while retaining its timeliness, delighting listeners throughout the world with gentle irreverence or touching them with candid observation.
    Read
  • Letters To Washington

    Letters To Washington

    3:00 am—3:59 am
    Mitch hosts “Letters & Politics,” a look at burning political issues and debates, and their historical context, within the US and worldwide.

    He seeks to explore the history behind today’s major global and national news stories.

    Read
  • Thom Hartmann

    Thom Hartmann

    4:00 am—6:59 am
    Thom Hartmann is a progressive national and internationally syndicated talk show host whose shows bring a progressive and alternative perspective to listeners.
    Read
  • Soul School with Troy Nichols

    Soul School with Troy Nichols

    7:00 am—8:59 am
    A morning show that will saturate you with a great mix of R & B, soul, funk, and  all types of popular derivatives that will assist you on your morning commute. Hosted by Troy Nichols and programmed by you the listener.
    Read
  • Background Briefing with Ian Masters

    Background Briefing with Ian Masters

    9:00 am—9:59 am
    BACKGROUND BRIEFING: A radio program featuring international and national news, expert guests, policy makers, and critics offering analysis and insight on national security, foreign and domestic policy, political, cultural, and social issues.
    Read
  • Afro Cuban Jazz Edition/Latin Alternative (Alternating Weeks)

    Afro Cuban Jazz Edition/Latin Alternative (Alternating Weeks)

    10:00 am—11:59 am
    The Afro-Cuban Jazz Edition is a radio program in English that features the very best Latin Jazz from everywhere including new and recent Jazz recordings (sometime with exclusive interviews and musical selections) Hosted by Frankie Pineiro
    Read
  • Democracy Now!

    Democracy Now!

    12:00 pm—12:59 pm
    Democracy Now! is a national, daily, independent, award-winning news program hosted by journalists Amy Goodman and Juan GonzalezDemocracy Now!’s War and Peace Report provides our audience with access to people and perspectives rarely heard in the U.S.corporate-sponsored media.
    Read
  • Background Briefing with Ian Masters

    Background Briefing with Ian Masters

    1:00 pm—1:59 pm
    BACKGROUND BRIEFING: A radio program featuring international and national news, expert guests, policy makers, and critics offering analysis and insight on national security, foreign and domestic policy, political, cultural, and social issues.
    Read
  • Progressive Palace/Blues Show (Alternating Weeks)

    Progressive Palace/Blues Show (Alternating Weeks)

    2:00 pm—3:59 pm
    Phil Gee  brings you the very best in Progressive Rock music on the Progressive Palace! a Blues Show is on Alternate Weeks
    Read
  • Tuesday Drive Home

    Tuesday Drive Home

    4:00 pm—5:59 pm
    David Young is the Host of Tuesday Drive Home - Two hours of Americana - some new, some old - some from Texas, some from Tennessee - but most from somewhere in-between.
    Read
  • Micro-Macro-Enviro Radio

    Micro-Macro-Enviro Radio

    6:00 pm—6:29 pm
    There are many people here working in the fields of land, water, soil, air, wildlife, renewable energy, and green building. They will join us here on Micro-Macro-Enviro-Radio to share their knowledge and ideas.
    Read
  • Sea Change Radio

    Sea Change Radio

    6:30 pm—6:59 pm
    Sea Change Radio, the primary project of Sea Change Media, is a weekly show covering the shifts to social, environmental, and economic sustainability.  Alex Wise is the Host and Executive Producer.
    Read
  • Lost in the Root Cellar

    Lost in the Root Cellar

    7:00 pm—8:59 pm
    Lost in the Root Cellar with Roger Young and Peter Gentile features a mix of blues, rock, jazz, gospel, rockabilly, bluegrass, Americana and folk from the 1930s forward

    Show Archive

    Read
  • Mop Tops & Music Lagniappe

    Mop Tops & Music Lagniappe

    9:00 pm—10:59 pm
    Mop Tops & The King features the music of The Beatles and Elvis Presley with some fun surprises in between.  Steve Chelmsford is the host of "The Mop Tops & The King". Music Lagniappe features music of today’s modern adult rock and pop music.
    Read
  • Lumpytunes! Definitely Difficult Listening

    Lumpytunes! Definitely Difficult Listening

    11:00 pm—11:59 am
    Lumpytunes! Definitely Difficult listening - Experimental, weirdo,  art rock, lo-fi, blues punk, avant-garde, sound collage -  If it irritates, it airs.  Hosted by art noise/experimental music aficionado Rob Demperio aka The Head Lump
    Read